Isoparaffin

SCA endorses products with the Toxic-Free Tick, that contain less than 1% Isoparaffin in leave-on products and 2.5% in wash-off products. Where a brand tests their products and/or the ingredient of concern is tested for carcinogenic contaminants, test reports confirming that the product and/or ingredients are free-from carcinogens can be submitted; SCA will endorse the product(s) containing toxic-free mineral oil with unrestricted usage provided proof of testing is provided.

The EWG cites that C13-14 Isoparaffin is considered a pesticide that is inert (chemical inactive) by the Environmental Protection Agency, it could be potentially toxic. Dermatologists advise that paraffin is known to clog pores & that it does not break down easily. Michael Shapiro, dermatologist, says that “Paraffin is overall not good for the skin." - www.vanguarddermatology.com

CLASSIFICATION

CAS No: 68551-20-2 ALKANES. C13-C16 Isoparaffin. "C13-14 Isoparaffin, Isododecane and Isohexadecane.; C7-8 Isoparaffin, C8-9 Isoparaffin, C9-11 Isoparaffin, C9-12 Isoparaffin, C9-13 Isoparaffin, C9-14 Isoparaffin, C9-16 Isoparaffin, C10-11 Isoparaffin, C10-12 Isoparaffin, C10-13 Isoparaffin, C11-12 Isoparaffin, C11-13 Isoparaffin, C11-14 Isoparaffin, C12-14 Isoparaffin, C12-20 Isoparaffin, C13-16 Isoparaffin, C18-70 Isoparaffin, C20-40 Isoparaffin, Isooctane and Isoeicosane." - COSMETICS INFO

HOW IS IT USED?

Isoparaffin is a petroleum derivative found in eye make-up products including mascara, creams and lotions, nail manicure products, skin, hair and baby products. Petroleum derivatives; AKA Petroleum jelly as it is commonly known, forms a barrier on the skin According to Dr Dattner, "Petroleum jelly can create the illusion of moisturized, hydrated skin, all the while suffocating your pores." Issues concern contamination, petroleum derivatives are loaded with carcinogens that are then purified by processing to remove 1,4-dioxane a known cancer causing agent.

RESEARCH - WHAT THE EXPERTS SAY

WHAT IS ISOPARAFFIN?

  • Natural & Organic brands avoid petroleum derivatives due to the fact that they block the skin's ability to breathe. "The skin’s ability to release toxins is impeded by this ‘plastic wrap,’ that can promote acne and other disorders. This process slows down skin function and normal cell development causing the skin to prematurely age." - Charis Naturals.

  • Derived from petroleum and considered safe provided the potential presence of carcinogen 1,4-dioxane is removed; "controlled through purification steps to remove it before blending C13-14 isoparaffin into cosmetic formulations." - The Derm Review. "Some scientists believe that 1,4-dioxane may cause cancer by a nongenotoxic mechanism." - ATSDR

  • "1,4-dioxane has also been linked with skin allergies and is a kidney toxin, neurotoxin, and a respiratory toxin." - The Derm Review.

  • The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel states that they have "reviewed relevant animal and clinical data and concluded that these ingredients are safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment."

RESOURCES & RECOMMENDED ARTICLES:

"The problem is that variations in processing, and the lack of regulation in testing petroleum derivatives varies greatly. SCA campaigns for mandatory testing of petroleum derivatives to confirm that carcinogens have been removed before being permitted for use in cosmetics including lipsticks, balms, baby skin care, ointments and many other products." - Amina Kitching, Founder of SCA. "No data are available for the chemicals." - NICNAS Australian Government Department of Health, National Industrial Chemicals Notification and Assessment Scheme.

Amina Kitching