Until now, the rapid growth of skin allergies and ill-health in the
West has remained largely unexplained. Results of this study published
December 2018, gives the first indications of a link between SYNTHETIC
CHEMICALS IN COSMETICS and its effects on skin-microbiome biodiversity.
Science can now prove direct links between a decrease in your skin's
microbial diversity from exposure to synthetic chemicals in cosmetics,
and that poor skin health impacts your general health.
play an important role in skin diseases such as acne, dermatitis,
psoriasis and rosacea. Do the products we use affect our skin's health? Should we consider our skin's bacteria when choosing skincare products? READ MORE >>
"Compliance with the cosmetic standard is important for the ACCC as a product safety regulator and consumer watchdog. Cosmetic suppliers are legally responsible for ensuring products meet the requirements of the cosmetics labelling standard, which is enforced under the Australian Consumer Law (ACL)" - ACCC. "The first port of call is compliance with the mandatory standard for cosmetic ingredient labelling. I trust that you are all aware of the standard and know where to find it. If not, go to the Product Safety Australia website (www.productsafety.gov.au). Here you will find information and a link to the government’s ComLaw website, where you can download a free copy." - ACCC
of cosmetics, personal care and cleaning products should always refer
to TGA's Poison Standard (SUSMP):- both natural and synthetic chemicals
may have restrictions as well as product labelling requirements. This site is for educational purposes only and should not be a substitute for advice or treatment from qualified medical professionals. All information on this website remains the intellectual property of their respective owners (Every quote is published with a link to the authors website). Excluding intellectual property owned by others, all site content is copyrighted or licensed for use by the owner of this website. All Rights Reserved. For more information see Terms & Conditions.
NICNAS is required to publish a "List of priority existing chemicals" once a year, many of the chemicals have not been assessed for 7 to 15 years. Periodical assessment is lacking, several chemicals state that they have been assessed without providing any record of such assessment. You can visit the NICNAS website and search for each chemical by the CAS NO. provided below. This list of potentially toxic chemicals includes commonly used chemicals that consumers of all ages may be exposed to on a day-to-day basis, from nail polish to baby bath wash, family shampoo and toothpaste, floor cleaner, fragrances and beyond. The list of harmful chemicals published below aims to raise awareness concerning some of the big offenders, it is by no means a complete list as over 40,000 chemicals are reported to be used in beauty products, makeup, pet care and home cleaning agents.
In cosmetics acylamide is reported to be used in cosmetics at 0.05% to 2.8% (journals.sagepub.com). Acrylamide is a known neurotoxin that is used as a binder, film
former and as a viscosity increasing agent including in eyelash adhesives, artificial nail builder and binders, as a film former and suspending agent in creams and other emulsions, in hair spray as a fixative and as an anti-static agent in aerosols.
Polyacrylamide is derived from acrylamide; it is used in
the formulation of many cosmetic products to help stablise and bind products like foundation, eye
shadow, blush, eyeliner, skin cleansers, moisturisers, lotions, creams,
self-tanning products, hair care and nail care products. It is also used to treat water. Polyacrylamide is considered safe to use with less than 0.01% acrylamide monomer.
SCA endorses products with the Toxic-Free Tick, that do not contain TPP and it's derivatives.
CAS No: 603-35-0
(Also see Skin, Eye & Lung Irritants below)
BLEACHING AGENT; Benzoyl Peroxide; "Synonym(s): DIBENZOYL PEROXIDE; PEROXIDE, DIBENZOYL; ACNEGEL; AZTEC BPO; BENZOPEROXIDE; BENZOYL PEROXIDE (ACGIH:OSHA) ; BENZOYL SUPEROXIDE; BENZOYLPEROXID (GERMAN) ; BENZOYLPEROXYDE (DUTCH) ; BZF-60; CADAT BPO" - EWG
According to USA Exposure Limit by NIOSH; MEA is used in the production of cosmetics at 0.0003% up to 0.0006% with 0.003% likely to cause inhalation danger in animal studies 1994; Found in personal care products, household
products, detergents, emulsifiers, polishes,
pharmaceuticals, corrosion inhibitors, chemical intermediates.
CAS No: 95576-89-9 & 95576-92-4
HOW IS IT USED?
Triclosan (Phenol, 5-chloro-2-(2,4-dichlorophenoxy)-
is an antibacterial agent preservative and deodorant agent. It is used in personal care and
home cleaning products.
Poison (SUSMP) States – "Substances with a moderate potential for causing harm, the extent of which can be reduced through the use of distinctive packaging with strong warnings and safety directions on the label."
CAS No: 52-51-7
BUTYLATED HYDROXYANISOLE; and "Synonym(s): ANTIOXYNE B; ANTRANCINE 12; EEC NO. E320; EMBANOX; NIPANTIOX 1-F; PROTEX; SUSTANE 1-F; TENOX BHA" - EWG
(Also see Hydroquinone under Skin, Eye & Lung Irritant below)
"Synonym(s): 1,2-BENZENEDICARBOXYLIC ACID, DIBUTYL
ESTER; BUTYL PHTHALATE; DBP; DI-N-BUTYLPHTHALATE; DIBUTYL
1,2-BENZENEDICARBOXYLATE; DIBUTYL ESTER 1,2-BENZENEDICARBOXYLIC ACID;
DIBUTYL PHTHALATE; DIBUTYL PHTHALATE; DIBUTYL PHTHALATES;
BENZENE-O-DICARBOXYLIC ACID DI-N-BUTYL ESTER; CELLUFLEX DPB; DBP (ESTER)"
HOW IS IT USED?
In Australia it is used in auto transmission lubricants, it is not restricted for use and is permitted in cosmetics. A third phthalate, Di-2-ethylhexylphthalate (DEHP) is found in eyelash glue, and is widely used in nail polish and other consumer products.
"Synonym(s): FORMALIN; FORMIC ALDEHYDE; MERTHALDEHYDE; METHANAL; METHYL ALDEHYDE; OXOMETHANE; OXYMETHYLENE; ALDEHYD MRAVENCI (CZECH) ; ALDEHYDE FORMIQUE (FRENCH) ; ALDEIDE FORMICA (ITALIAN) ; BFV" - EWG
"C13-14 Isoparaffin, Isododecane and Isohexadecane.; C7-8 Isoparaffin, C8-9 Isoparaffin, C9-11 Isoparaffin, C9-12 Isoparaffin, C9-13 Isoparaffin, C9-14 Isoparaffin, C9-16 Isoparaffin, C10-11 Isoparaffin, C10-12 Isoparaffin, C10-13 Isoparaffin, C11-12 Isoparaffin, C11-13 Isoparaffin, C11-14 Isoparaffin, C12-14 Isoparaffin, C12-20 Isoparaffin, C13-16 Isoparaffin, C18-70 Isoparaffin, C20-40 Isoparaffin, Isooctane and Isoeicosane." - COSMETICS INFO
(See TEA below under Skin, Eye & Lung Irritant)
CAS No: 131-57-7
Commonly found in: "Skin lighteners, facial and skin cleansers, facial moisturizers, hair conditioners, finger nail coating products." And, "Hydroquinone is used in cosmetics as an antioxidant, fragrance ingredient and oxidizing agent in hair dyes. Hydroquinone may also be used as a stabilizer that inhibits the polymerization of the adhesive in artificial nails." - CosmeticsInfo.org
WHAT IS HYDROQUINONE?
Cleaning products do Not have to include the product ingredients like cosmetics are required to provide on each and every product.
SCA endorses products with the Toxic-Free Tick, that do not contain ammonia or peroxide (see above).
Synonym(s): molecular chlorine; bertholite; chloor; chlorinating. Elemental chlorine gas.
Ask a doctor before use if you have kidney disease. Stop use if rash or irritation occurs. Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away." - Daily Med.