Oleamidopropyl dimethylamine

Oleamidopropyl dimethylamine is commonly used in oral care & personal hygiene products including This product is used in cosmetics, baby lotions, body lotions, shampoo, conditioners & hair relaxers. It is also used in cosmetic hair sprays & toothpastes, acute oral toxicity has been reported. Oleamidopropyl dimethylamine is known as a skin corrosion & irritant that causes severe skin burns & eye damage, allergic skin reactions & it is toxic to aquatic life & the environment. - www.pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

CLASSIFICATION

CAS No: 109-28-4. Other names: [3-(Oleoylamido)propyl. Sometimes referred to: anhydrous dimethylamine or DMA. SCA endorses products with the Allergy Certified logo, that do not contain Oleamidopropyl dimethylamine. Others: Dimethylaminopropyl oleamide, EINECS 203-661-5, NSC 258347, N-(3-(Dimethylamino)propyl)oleamide, N-(3-(Dimethylamino)propyl)-9-octadecenamide, Oleamide, N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl)- (8CI), Oleamide, N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl)-, Oleamidopropyl dimethylamine, (Z)-N-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)octadec-9-enamide, (3-(Oleoylamido)propyl)dimethylamine, 9-Octadecenamide, N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl)-.

HOW IS IT USED?

"Oleamidopropyl Dimethylamine is a surfactant/cleansing agent found in personal care products." - Skinsafeproducts.com

Used in cosmetics and personal care products: skincare, soaps, creams, shampoos, shaving, makeup, hair dyes and more.

  • "This chemical is used as an antistatic agent and emulsifier in cosmetics. It can be found in products such as body lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners and hair relaxers. Further research may identify additional product or industrial usages of this chemical."- Chemotechnique Diagnostics Patient Info

WHAT DO THE EXPERTS SAY?

  • EU usage restrictions apply: "Potentially toxic; contains toxic constituents."

  • NICNAS Australia, No restrictions.

  • "It is concluded that the presence of oleamidopropyl dimethylamine in a concentration of 0.3% in stay-on cosmetics, especially when applied to damaged skin and/or the periorbital area, bears a definite risk of the induction and elicitation of contact allergic reactions." - NCBI

  • "Oleamidopropyl dimethylamine. The cationic emulsifier oleamidopropyl dimethylamine has been responsible for many cases of cosmetic sensitisation in the Netherlands. Of 119 patients with proven cosmetic-related allergic contact dermatitis, 13 (11%) were allergic to oleamidopropyl dimethylamine from a baby body lotion containing 0.3%." - NCBI

  • Known for causing severe irritations to the skin, eyes and mucous membranes: "In the cosmetic industry, this ingredient serves as a precursor to various other ingredients, mainly solvents, surfactants and skin/hair conditioners. It's commonly used to create lauryl dimethylamine oxide (common soap ingredient), stearamidopropyl dimethylamine (common hair conditioner ingredient), behenamidopropyl dimethylamine behenate (common anti-static ingredient) and oleamidopropyl dimethylamine (common emulsifier). It can be found in mostly cleansers and hair products like shampoo & conditioner." - TruthInAging.com

RESOURCES & RECOMMENDED ARTICLES:

Amina Kitching