SCA endorses products with the Allergy Certified logo, that do not contain MEA.
CAS No: 119337-98-3. Ethanolamine or MEA; "Synonym(s): 2-AMINO- ETHANOL; 2-AMINOETHANOL; 2-HYDROXYETHYLAMINE; ETHANOL, 2-AMINO-; ETHANOL, 2AMINO; MEA; MONOETHANOLAMINE; 2-AMINOAETHANOL (GERMAN) ; 2-AMINOETANOLO (ITALIAN) ; 2-AMINOETHANOL (OSHA) ; 2-HYDROXYETHYLAMINE." - EWG
HOW IS IT USED?
Used in the production of cosmetics, personal care products, household products, detergents, emulsifiers, polishes, pharmaceuticals, corrosion inhibitors, chemical intermediates. Monoethanolamine is the salt of acrylic acid, ethyl acrylate, methyl acrylate and methyl methacrylate.
RESEARCH - WHAT THE EXPERTS SAY
NICNAS not restricted for use.
Restricted in the US
"Ethanolamine may cause a skin allergy. If allergy develops, very low future exposure can cause itching and a skin rash. Ethanolamine can irritate the lungs. Repeated exposure may cause bronchitis to develop with cough, phlegm, and/or shortness of breath." - NJ.gov/health
Causes moderate skin irritation. "Harmful if absorbed through the skin. Causes skin burns. May cause dermatitis. May cause cyanosis of the extremities."
Restricted in the US, the CIR expert review panel concluded that ethanolamines were "safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products designed for discontinuous, brief use followed by thorough rinsing from the surface of the skin. In products intended for more prolonged contact with the skin, the concentration of TEA and DEA should not exceed 5% percent, while ethanolamine should be used only in rinse-off products."Association of Occupational and Environmental Clinics "Human immune and respiratory toxicant or allergen - strong evidence air borne products"